Jump to ContentJump to Main Navigation
Figure Skating in the Formative YearsSingles, Pairs, and the Expanding Role of Women$

James R. Hines

Print publication date: 2015

Print ISBN-13: 9780252039065

Published to Illinois Scholarship Online: April 2017

DOI: 10.5406/illinois/9780252039065.001.0001

Show Summary Details
Page of

PRINTED FROM ILLINOIS SCHOLARSHIP ONLINE (www.illinois.universitypressscholarship.com). (c) Copyright Illinois University Press, 2018. All Rights Reserved. Under the terms of the licence agreement, an individual user may print out a PDF of a single chapter of a monograph in ISO for personal use (for details see http://www.universitypressscholarship.com/page/privacy-policy). Subscriber: null; date: 20 June 2018

(p.336) Appendix E Olympic Games: Medalists in Figure Skating

(p.336) Appendix E Olympic Games: Medalists in Figure Skating

Source:
Figure Skating in the Formative Years
Author(s):

James R. Hines

Publisher:
University of Illinois Press

Ladies

Location

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1908 London GBR

Madge Syers GBR

Elsa Rendschmidt GER

Dorothy Greenhough-Smith GBR

1912 FIGURE SKATING EVENTS WERE NOT HELD.

1916 THE OLYMPIC GAMES WERE NOT HELD.

1920 Antwerp BEL

Magda Mauroy-Julin SWE

Svea Norén SWE

Theresa Weld USA

1924 Chamonix FRA

Herma Szabo AUT

Beatrix Loughran USA

Ethel Muckelt GBR

1928 St. Moritz SWI

Sonja Henie NOR

Fritzi Burger AUT

Beatrix Loughran USA

1932 Lake Placid USA

Sonja Henie NOR

Fritzi Burger AUT

Maribel Vinson USA

1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen GER

Sonja Henie NOR

Cecilia Colledge GBR

Vivi-Anne Hultén SWE

1940 THE OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES WERE NOT HELD.

1944 THE OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES WERE NOT HELD.

1948 St. Moritz SWI

Barbara Ann Scott CAN

Eva Pawlik AUT

Jeannette Altwegg GBR

1952 Oslo NOR

Jeannette Altwegg GBR

Tenley Albright USA

Jacqueline du Bief FRA

1956 Cortina ITA

Tenley Albright USA

Carol Heiss USA

Ingrid Wendl AUT

1960 Squaw Valley USA

Carol Heiss USA

Sjoukje Dijkstra NED

Barbara Roles USA

1964 Innsbruck AUT

Sjoukje Dijkstra NED

Regine Heitzer AUT

Petra Burka CAN

1968 Grenoble FRA

Peggy Fleming USA

Gabriele Seyfert GDR

Hana Mašková CZE

1972 Sapporo JPN

Beatrix Schuba AUT

Karen Magnussen CAN

Janet Lynn USA

1976 Innsbruck AUT

Dorothy Hamill USA

Dianne de Leeuw NED

Christine Errath GDR

1980 Lake Placid USA

Anett Pötzsch GDR

Linda Fratianne USA

Dagmar Lurz FRG

1984 Sarajevo YUG

Katarina Witt GDR

Rosalynn Sumners USA

Kira Ivanova URS

1988 Calgary CAN

Katarina Witt GDR

Elizabeth Manley CAN

Debra Thomas USA

1992 Albertville FRA

Kristi Yamaguchi USA

Midori Ito JPN

Nancy Kerrigan USA

1994 Hamar NOR

Oksana Baiul UKR

Nancy Kerrigan USA

Lu Chen CHN

1998 Nagano JPN

Tara Lipiniski USA

Michelle Kwan USA

Lu Chen CHN

2002 Salt Lake City USA

Sarah Hughes USA

Irina Slutskaya RUS

Michelle Kwan USA

Men

Location

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1908 London GBR

Ulrich Salchow SWE

Richard Johansson SWE

Per Thorén SWE

1912 FIGURE SKATING EVENTS WERE NOT HELD.

1916 THE OLYMPIC GAMES WERE NOT HELD.

1920 Antwerp BEL

Gillis Grafström SWE

Andreas Krogh NOR

Martin Stixrud NOR

1924 Chamonix FRA

Gillis Grafström SWE

Wilhelm Böckl AUT

Georg Gautschi SWI

1928 St. Moritz SWI

Gillis Grafström SWE

Wilhelm Böckl AUT

Robert van Zeebroeck BEL

1932 Lake Placid USA

Karl Schäfer AUT

Gillis Grafström SWE

Montgomery Wilson CAN

1936 Garmisch-Partenkurchen GER

Karl Schäfer AUT

Ernst Baier GER

Felix Kaspar AUT

1940 THE OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES WERE NOT HELD.

1944 THE OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES WERE NOT HELD.

1948 St. Moritz SWI

Richard Button USA

Hans Gerschwiler SWI

Edi Rada AUT

1952 Oslo NOR

Richard Button USA

Helmut Seibt AUT

James Grogan USA

(p.337) 1956 Cortina ITA

Hayes Alan Jenkins USA

Ronald Robertson USA

David Jenkins USA

1960 Squaw Valley USA

David Jenkins USA

Karol Divin CZE

Donald Jackson CAN

1964 Innsbruck AUT

Manfred Schnelldorfer FRG

Alain Calmat FRA

Scott Allen USA

1968 Grenoble FRA

Wolfgang Schwarz AUT

Tim Wood USA

Patrick Pera FRA

1972 Sapporo JPN

Ondrej Nepela CZE

Sergei Chetverukhin URS

Patrick Pera FRA

1976 Innsbruck AUT

John Curry GBR

Vladimir Kovalev URS

Toller Cranston CAN

1980 Lake Placid USA

Robin Cousins GBR

Jan Hoffmann GDR

Charles Tickner USA

1984 Sarajevo YUG

Scott Hamilton USA

Brian Orser CAN

Jozef Sabovčik CZE

1988 Calgary CAN

Brian Boitano USA

Brian Orser CAN

Viktor Petrenko URS

1992 Albertville FRA

Viktor Petrenko EUN

Paul Wylie USA

Christopher Bowman USA

1994 Hamar NOR

Alexei Urmanov RUS

Elvis Stojko CAN

Philippe Candeloro FRA

1998 Nagano JPN

Ilia Kulik RUS

Elvis Stojko CAN

Philippe Candeloro FRA

2002 Salt Lake City USA

Alexei Yagudin RUS

Evgeny Plushenko RUS

Timothy Goebel USA

Pairs

Location

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1908 London GBR

Anna Hübler

Phyllis Johnson

Madge Syers

Heinrich Burger GER

James Johnson GBR

Edgar Syers GBR

1912 FIGURE SKATING EVENTS WERE NOT HELD.

1916 THE OLYMPIC GAMES WERE NOT HELD.

1920 Antwerp BEL

Ludowika Jakobsson

Alexia Bryn

Phyllis Johnson

Walter Jakobsson FIN

Yngvar Bryn NOR

James Johnson GBR

1924 Chamonix FRA

Helene Engelmann

Ludowika Jakobsson

Andrée Joly

Alfred Berger AUT

Walter Jakobsson FIN

Pierre Brunet FRA

1928 St. Moritz SWI

Andrée Brunet

Lily Scholz

Melitta Brunner

Pierre Brunet FRA

Otto Kaiser AUT

Ludwig Wrede AUT

1932 Lake Placid USA

Andrée Brunet

Beatrix Loughran

Emilia Rotter

Pierre Brunet FRA

Sherwin Badger USA

László Szollás HUN

1936 Garmisch-Partenkirchen GER

Maxi Herber

Ilse Pausin

Emilia Rotter

Ernst Baier GER

Erich Pausin AUT

László Szollás HUN

1940 THE OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES WERE NOT HELD.

1944 THE OLYMPIC WINTER GAMES WERE NOT HELD.

1948 St. Moritz SWI

Micheline Lannoy

Andrea Kekéssy

Suzanne Morrow

Pierre Baugniet BEL

Ede Király HUN

Wallace Diestelmeyer CAN

1952 Oslo NOR

Ria Falk

Karol Kennedy

Mariann Nagy

Paul Falk GER

Peter Kennedy USA

László Nagy HUN

1956 Cortina ITA

Elisabeth Schwarz

Frances Dafoe

Mariann Nagy

Kurt Oppelt AUT

Norris Bowden CAN

László Nagy HUN

1960 Squaw Valley USA

Barbara Wagner

Marika Kilius

Nancy Ludington

Robert Paul CAN

Hans-Jürgen Bäumler GER

Ronald Ludington USA

1964 Innsbruck AUT

Liudmila Belousova

Marika Kilius

Debbi Wilkes

Oleg Protopopov URS

Hans-Jürgen Bäumler GER

Guy Revell CAN

1968 Grenoble FRA

Liudmila Belousova

Tatiana Zhuk

Margot Glockshuber

Oleg Protopopov URS

Alexandr Gorelik URS

Wolfgang Danne FRG

1972 Sapporo JPN

Irina Rodnina

Liudmila Smirnova

Manuela Gross

Alexei Ulanov URS

Andrei Suraikin URS

Uwe Kagelmann GDR

1976 Innsbruck AUT

Irina Rodnina

Romy Kermer

Manuela Gross

Alexandr Zaitsev URS

Rolf Österreich GDR

Uwe Kagelmann GDR

1980 Lake Placid USA

Irina Rodnina

Marina Cherkasova

Manuela Mager

Alexandr Zaitsev URS

Sergei Shakhrai URS

Uwe Bewersdorff GDR

1984 Sarajevo YUG

Elena Valova

Caitlin Carruthers

Larisa Selezneva

Oleg Vasiliev URS

Peter Carruthers USA

Oleg Makarov URS

1988 Calgary CAN

Ekaterina Gordeeva

Elena Valova

Jill Watson

Sergei Grinkov URS

Oleg Vasiliev URS

Peter Oppegard USA

(p.338) 1992 Albertville FRA

Natalia Mishkutenok

Elena Bechke

Isabelle Brasseur

Artur Dmitriev EUN

Denis Petrov EUN

Lloyd Eisler CAN

1994 Hamar NOR

Ekaterina Gordeeva

Natalia Mishkutenok

Isabelle Brasseur

Sergei Grinkov RUS

Artur Dmitriev RUS

Lloyd Eisler CAN

1998 Nagano JPN

Oksana Kazakova

Elena Berezhnaya

Mandy Wötzel

Artur Dmitriev RUS

Anton Sikharulidze RUS

Ingo Steuer GER

2002 Salt Lake City USA

Elena Berezhnaya

*Jamie Salé

Xue Shen

Anton Sikharulidze RUS

David Pelletier CAN

Hongbo Zhao CHN

(*) Salé and Pelletier were subsequently awarded duplicate gold medals by the IOC at the request of the ISU.

Ice Dancing

Location

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1976 Innsbruck AUT

Liudmila Pakhomova

Irina Moiseeva

Colleen O’Connor

Alexandr Gorshkov URS

Andrei Minenkov URS

Jim Millns USA

1980 Lake Placid USA

Natalia Linichuk

Krisztina Regöczy

Irina Moiseeva

Gennadi Karponosov URS

András Sallay HUN

Andrei Minenkov URS

1984 Sarajevo YUG

Jayne Torvill

Natalia Bestemianova

Marina Klimova

Christopher Dean GBR

Andrei Bukin URS

Sergei Ponomarenko URS

1988 Calgary CAN

Natalia Bestemianova

Marina Klimova

Tracy Wilson

Andrei Bukin URS

Sergei Ponomarenko URS

Robert McCall CAN

1992 Albertville FRA

Marina Klimova

Isabelle Duchesnay

Maia Usova

Sergei Ponomarenko EUN

Paul Duchesnay FRA

Alexandr Zhulin EUN

1994 Hamar NOR

Oksana Grishchuk

Maia Usova

Jayne Torvill

Evgeny Platov RUS

Alexandr Zhulin RUS

Christopher Dean GBR

1998 Nagano JPN

Oksana Grishchuk

Anjelika Krylova

Marina Anissina

Evgeny Platov RUS

Oleg Ovsiannikov RUS

Gwendal Peizerat FRA

2002 Salt Lake City

Marina Anissina

Irina Lobacheva

Barbara Fusar-Poli

Gwendal Peizerat FRA

Ilia Averbukh RUS

Maurizio Margaglio ITA

Special Figures

Location

Gold

Silver

Bronze

1908 London GBR

Nicolai Panin RUS

Arthur Cumming GBR

George Hall-Say GBR